Bug #169

Enclosure Marking/Machining Accuracy Issue

Added by Amanda Wozniak about 6 years ago.

Status:New Start date:09/03/2013
Priority:Normal Due date:
Assignee:Amanda Wozniak % Done:

0%

Category:-
Target version:-

Description

I exported a DXF of the mechanical layers of the top assembly, and used that to laser-mark the enclosure lids for pilot drills. But aligning the drill press by hand when you care about alignment tolerances is a poor choice.

In the first five units, I wasn't able to machine the enclosure lids or bodies to any reasonable tolerance, so my fits were poor. I had to compensate by using stepped drill bits to add a lot of slop to all the holes.

I need to fabricate a registration guide/jig that I can clamp to my work-piece which allows me to more precisely align my drills.

PROPOSED SOLUTION:

  1. dimension/draw enclosure lid perimter with mounting holes
  2. Use DXF to laser-cut a jig for the pilot holes - include perimeter with mounting holes for registration
  3. figure out a way to clamp/fixture the workpiece on my drill press
  4. test-drill using jig
  5. if that works - repeat process for enclosure body

Also available in: Atom PDF